- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board







1954 DRAFT

First Round
1  Balt   Frank Selvy              Furman
2  Mil    Bob Pettit               Louisiana State
3  Phil   Gene Shue                Maryland
4  FtW    Dick Rosenthal           Notre Dame
5  Bos    Togo Palazzi             Holy Cross
6  Syr    John Kerr                Illinois
7  Roch   Tom Marshall             Western Kentucky
8  NY     Jack Turner              Western Kentucky
9  Mpls   Ed Kalafat               Minnesota

Second Round
1  Balt   Bob Leonard              Indiana
2  Mil    Bob Mattick              Oklahoma State
3  Phil   Larry Costello           Niagara
4  FtW    Arnold Short             Oklahoma City
5  Bos    Dwight Morrison          Idaho
6  Syr    Dick Farley              Indiana
7  Roch   Boris Nachamkin          New York University
8  NY     Richie Guerin            Iona
9  Mpls   Al Bianchi               Bowling Green

Third Round
1  Balt   Werner Killen            Lawrence
2  Mil    Walt Walowac             Marshall
3  Phil   Ben Peters               St. Benedict
4  FtW    B. H. Born               Kansas
5  Bos    Henry Daubenschmidt      St. Francis (NY)
6  Syr    Jim Tucker               Duquesne
7  Roch   Lee Morton               Cornell
8  NY     Don Anielak              SW Missouri
9  Mpls   Don Lance                Rice

Fourth Round
1  Balt   Burt Spice               Toledo
2  Mil    Phil Martin              Toledo
3  Phil   Chuck Noble              Louisville
4  FtW    Mel Thompson             North Carolina State
5  Bos    Ron Perry                Holy Cross
6  Syr    Don McLane               Duquesne
7  Roch   Art Spoelstra            Western Kentucky
8  NY     Don Lange                Navy
9  Mpls   Gene Schwinger           Rice

Fifth Round
1  Balt   Lou Scott                Indiana
2  Mil    Paul Ebert               Ohio State
3  Phil   Rudy D'Emilio            Duke
4  FtW    Dutch Burch              Pittsburgh
5  Bos    Troy Burris              West Texas
6  Syr    Paul Pottenburgh         Siena
7  Roch   Bo Erias                 Niagara
8  NY     Jesse Priscock           Kansas State
9  Mpls   Buzz Bennett             Minnesota

Sixth Round
1  Balt   Bob Heim                 Xavier (OH)
2  Mil    Bob Carney               Bradley
3  Phil   Len Winogard             Brandeis
4  FtW    Charles Kraak            Indiana
5  Bos    Otto Krieghauser         Washington (MO)
6  Syr    Norman Pott              Wheaton
7  Roch   James Davis              St. John's
8  NY     Ron Rivers               Wyoming
9  Mpls   Nick Revon               Mississippi Southern

Seventh Round
1  Balt   Joe Pehanick             Seattle
2  Mil    Alan Kelley              Kansas
3  Phil   Bob Brady                San Diego State
4  FtW    Bernie Janicki           Duke
5  Bos    Paul Estergaard          Bradley
6  Syr    Gus Levett               Franklin & Marshall
7  Roch   Bill Hull                Utah State
8  NY     Solly Walker             St. John's
9  Mpls   Dan Finch                Vanderbilt

Eighth Round
1  Balt   Harry Brooks             Seton Hall
2  Mil    Dick Nunneley            Tulsa
3  Phil   Bob Hodges               East Carolina
4  FtW    Don Bielke               Valparaiso
5  Bos    Jim Young                Santa Clara
6  Syr    Mel Besdin               Syracuse
7  Roch   Paul Morrow              Wisconsin
8  NY     Cob Jarvis               Mississippi State
9  Mpls   Bob Hopkins              Pasadena

Ninth Round
1  Balt   Ron Goerrs               Concordia (MO)
2  Mil    Hal Cervini              Tulane
3  Phil   Vince Leta               Lycoming
4  FtW    Joel Hittleman           Loyola (MD)
5  Syr    Fletcher Johnson         Duquesne
6  Roch   Roy Irvin                USC
7  NY     Henry Duckham            Brooklyn Polytechnic
8  Mpls   Dick Garmaker            Minnesota

Tenth Round
1  Balt   Gary Shivers             Houston
2  Mil    Joe Bertrand             Notre Dame
3  Phil   Bill Sullivan            Notre Dame
4  FtW    Phil Larson              Brigham Young
5  Bos    Tony Daukas              Boston College
6  Syr    Jack Davidson            UCLA
7  Roch   Ed Parchinski            Fordham
8  NY     John Clune               Navy
9  Mpls   John Blever              Northwestern

Eleventh Round
1  Balt   Elliott Karver           George Washington
2  Mil    Jerry Domerschick        CCNY
3  Phil   Frank O'Hara             La Salle
4  FtW    Forrest Jackson          Taylor
5  Bos    Bill Johnson             Nebraska
7  Roch   John Paxson              Dayton
8  NY     Bob Walter               Oklahoma

Twelfth Round
2  Mil    Ron Weisner              Wisconsin
3  Phil   John Glinski             None
8  NY     Bill Stickel             Hastings

Thirteenth Round
3  Phil   John Holup               George Washington