- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


Olympics

1936
Gold
United States Francis Johnson, Carl Knowles, Joe Fortenberry, William Wheatley, Jack Ragland, Ralph Bishop, Carl Sly, Sam Balter, John Gibbons, Frank Lubin, Art Mollner, Donald Piper, Willard Schmidt, Duane Swanson

Silver
Canada James Stewart, Jan Allison, Charles Chapman, Malcolm Wiseman, Gordon Aitchison, Douglas Peden, Arthur Chapman, Irving Meretsky, John Dawson, Thomas Pendlebury, Robert Osborne, Stanley Nantais, Alphonse Freer, Donald William Gray, Thomas Norman Dawson

Bronze
Mexico Carlos Borja Morca, Francisco Martinez Cordero, José Pamplona Lecuanda, Andrés Gómez Dominquez, Greer Skousen Spilsbury, Raúl Fernández Robert, Victor Hugo Borja Morca, Luis Ignacio de la Vega Leija, Silvio Hernandez del Valle, Rodolfo Choperena Irizarri, Jesus Olmos Moreno, Alfonso Rojo de la Vega

1948
Gold
United States Clifford Barker, Donald Barksdale, Ralph Beard, Lewis Beck, Vincent Boryla, Gordon Carpenter, Alexander Groza, Wallace Jones, Bob Kurland, Ray Lumpp, Robert Pitts, Jesse Renick, Robert Robinson, Kenneth Rollins

Silver
France André Barrais, Michel Bonnevie, André Buffière, René Chocat, René Dérency, Maurice Desaymonnet, André Even, Fernand Guillou, Maurice Giradot, Raymond Offner, Jacques Perrier, Yvan Quénin, Lucien Rebuffic, Pierre Thiolon

Bronze
Brazil Zenny de Azevedo, João Francisco Bráz, Marcus Vinicius Dias, Affonso Azevedo Evora, Ruy de Freitas, Alexandre Gemignani, Alberto Marson, Alfredo Rodrigues da Motta, Nilton Pacheco de Oliveira, Massinet Sorcinelli, Luiz Benvenuti, Guilherme Rodrigues

1952
Gold
United States Charles Hoag, William Hougland, Dean Kelley, Robert Kenney, Clyde Lovellette, Marcus Freiberger, Victor Wayne Glasgow, Frank McCabe, Daniel Pippin, Howard Williams, Ronald Bontemps, Bob Kurland, John Keller

Silver
Soviet Union Stepas Butautas, Nodar Dzhordzhikiya, Anatoly Konyev, Otar Korkiya, Heino Kruus, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavicius, Joann Lõssov, Aleksandr Moiseyev, Yury Ozerov, Kazys Petkevicius, Stasys Stonkus, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Vlassov

Bronze
Uruguay Martin Acosta y Lara, Enrique Baliño, Victorio Cieslinskas, Héctor Costa, Nelson Demarco, Héctor García Otero, Roberto Lovera, Adesio Lombardo, Tabaré Larre Borges, Sergio Matto, Wilfredo Pelaez, Carlos Rosselló

1956
Gold
United States K.C. Jones, Burdette Haldorson, Carl Cecil Cain, Gilbert Ford, Richard Boushka, James Walsh, Charles Darling, William Evans, William Hougland, Robert Jeangerard, William Russell, Ronald Tomsic

Silver
Soviet Union Arkadi Bochkaryov, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Subkov, Janis Krumins, Algirdas Lauritenas, Valdis Muiznieks, Yury Ozerov, Kazys Petkevicius, Michail Semyonov, Stasys Stonkus, Michail Studenezki, Vladimir Torban

Bronze
Uruguay Carlos Blixer, Ramiro Cortes, Héctor Costa, Nelson Chelle, Nelson Demarco, Héctor García Otero, Carlos Gonzáles, Sergio Matto, Oscar Moglia, Raúl Mera, Ariel Olascoaga, Milton Scarón

1960
Gold
United States Jay Arnette, Walter Bellamy, Robert Boozer, Terry Dischinger, Burdette Haldorson, Darrall Imhoff, Allen Kelley, Lester Lane, Jerry Lucas, Oscar Robertson, Adrian Smith, Jerry West

Silver
Soviet Union Yury Komeyev, Janis Krumins, Guram Minaschvili, Valdis Muiznieks, Cesars Ozers, Aleksandr Petrov, Michail Semyonov, Vladimir Ugrekelidze, Maigonis Valdmanis, Albert Valtin, Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Subkov

Bronze
Brazil Edson Bispo dos Santos, Moyses Blas, Waldemar Blatkauskas, Zenny de Azevedo, Carmo de Souza, Carlos Domingos Massoni, Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo, Wlamir Marques, Amaury Antonio Pasos, Fernando Pereira de Freitas, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Jatyr Eduardo Schall

1964
Gold
United States James Barnes, Bill Bradley, Larry Brown, Joseph Caldwell, Melvin Counts, Dick Davies, Walter Hazzard, Lucious Jackson, John McCaffrey, Jeffrey Mullins, Jerome Shipp, George Wilson

Silver
Soviet Union Armenak Alachachyan, Nikolai Baglei, Vyacheslav Chrynin, Juris Kalnins, Yury Korneyev, Janis Krumins, Jaak Lipso, Levan Mosechvili, Valdis Muiznieks, Aleksandr Petrov, Aleksandr Travin, Gennadi Volnov

Bronze
Brazil Edson Bispo dos Santos, Friedrich Wilhelm Braun, Carmo de Souza, Carlos Domingos Massoni, Wlamir Marques, Victor Mirshawka, Amaury Antonio Pasos, Ubiratan Perreira Maciel, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Jatyr Eduardo Schall, José Edvar Simoes, Sergio de Toledo Machado

1968
Gold
United States Michael Barrett, John Clawson, Donald Dee, Calvin Fowler, Spencer Haywood, Bill Hosket, James King, Glynn Saulters, Charles Scott, Michael Silliman, Kenneth Spain, Joseph White

Silver
Yugoslavia Dragutin Cermak, Kresimir Cosic, Vladimir Cvetkovic, Ivo Daneu, Radivoje Korac, Trajko Rajkovic, Zoran Maroevic, Dragoslav Raznjatovic, Petar Skansi, Damir Solman, Nikola Plecas, Aljosa Zorga

Bronze
Soviet Union Anatoli Polivoda, Anatoli Krikun, Vadim Kapranov, Vladimir Andreyev, Sergei Kovalenko, Modestas Paulauskas, Jaak Lipso, Gennadi Volnov, Priit Tomson, Zurab Sakandelidze, Yury Selichov, Sergei Belov

1972
Gold
Soviet Union Anatoli Polivoda, Modestas Paulauskas, Zurab Sakandelidze, Alshan Sharmukhamedov, Aleksandr Boloschev, Ivan Edeshko, Sergei Belov, Michail Korkia, Ivan Dvorni, Gennadi Volnov, Aleksandr Belov, Sergei Kovalenko

Silver
United States*
Kenneth Davis, Doug Collins, Tom Henderson, Michael Bantom, Robert Jones, Dwight Jones, James Forbes, James Brewer, Tom Burleson, Tom McMillen, Kevin Joyce, Ed Ratleff

Bronze
Cuba Juan Domecq, Ruperto Herrera, Juan Roca, Pedro Chappé, José Miguel Alvarez Pozo, Rafael Canizares, Conrado Perez, Miguel Calderon, Tomas Herrera, Oscar Varona, Alejandro Urgelles, Franklin Standard

1976
Gold
United States Phil Ford, Steven Sheppard, Adrian Dantley, Walter Davis, Quinn Buckner, Ernie Grunfeld, Kenneth Carr, Scott May, Tate Armstrong, Tom LaGarde, Phil Hubbard, Mitch Kupchak

Silver
Yugoslavia Blagoje Georgijevski, Dragan Kicanovic, Vinko Jelovac, Rajko Zizic, Zeljko Jerkov, Andro Knego, Zoran Slavnic, Kresimir Cosic, Damir Solman, Zarko Varajic, Drazen Dalipagic, Mirza Delibasic

Bronze
Soviet Union Vladimir Arsamaskov, Aleksandr Salnikov, Valeri Miloserdov, Alshan Sharmukhamedov, Andrei Makeyev, Ivan Edeshko, Sergei Belov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Anatoli Myshkin, Michail Korkia, Aleksandr Belov, Vladimir Zhigily

1980**
Gold
Yugoslavia Andro Knego, Dragan Kicanovic, Rajko Zizic, Mihovil Nakic, Zeljko Jerkov, Branko Skroce, Zoran Slavnic, Kresimir Cosic, Ratko Radovanovic, Duje Krstulovic, Drazen Dalipagic, Mirza Delibasic

Silver
Italy Romeo Sacchetti, Roberto Brunamonti, Michael Sylvester, Enrico Gilardi, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Marco Solfrini, Marco Bonamico, Dino Meneghin, Renato Villalta, Renzo Vecchiato, Pier Luigi Marzorati, Pietro Generali

Bronze
Soviet Union Stanislav Eremin, Valeri Miloserdov, Sergei Tarakanov, Aleksandr Salnikov, Andrei Lopatov, Nikolai Derugin, Sergei Belov, Vladimir Tkatshenko, Anatoli Myshkin, Sergei Jovaisa, Aleksandr Bilostinny, Vladimir Zhigily

1984***
Gold
United States Steve Alford, Leon Wood, Patrick Ewing, Vern Fleming, Alvin Robertson, Michael Jordan, Joe Kleine, Jon Koncak, Wayman Tisdale, Chris Mullin, Sam Perkins, Jeffrey Turner

Silver
Spain José Manuel Beiran, José Luis Llorente, Fernando Arcega, José Maria Margall, Andrés Jiménez, Fernando Romay, Fernando Martín, Juan Antonio Corbalán, Ignacio Solozábal, Juan Domingo de la Cruz, José Manuel López, Juan Antonio San Epifanio

Bronze
Yugoslavia Drazen Petrovic, Aleksandar Petrovic, Nebojsa Zorkic, Rajko Zizic, Ivan Sunara, Emir Mutapcic, Sabit Hadzic, Andro Knego, Ratko Radovanovic, Mihovil Nakic-Vojnovic, Drazen Dalipagic, Branko Vukicevic

1988
Gold
Soviet Union Aleksandr Volkov, Tiit Sokk, Sergei Tarakanov, Sarunas Marciulonis, Igors Miglinieks, Valeri Tichonenko, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Arvydas Sabonis, Viktor Pankrashin, Valdemaras Chomicius, Aleksandr Bilostinny, Valeri Goborov

Silver
Yugoslavia Drazen Petrovic, Zdravko Radulovic, Zoran Cutura, Toni Kukoc, Zarko Paspalj, Zeljko Obradovic, Jure Zdovc, Stojko Vrankovic, Vlade Divac, Franjo Arapovic, Dino Radja, Danko Cvjeticanin

Bronze
United States Mitch Richmond, Charles E. Smith, Charles D. Smith, Vernell Coles, Jeff Grayer, William Anderson, Stacy Augmon, Dan Majerle, Danny Manning, Herman Reid, David Robinson, Hersey Hawkins

1992
Gold
United States Charles Barkley, Larry Bird, Clyde Drexler, Patrick Ewing, Magic Johnson, Michael Jordan, Christian Laettner, Karl Malone, Chris Mullin, Scottie Pippen, David Robinson, John Stockton

Silver
Croatia Vladan Alanovic, Franjo Arapovic, Danko Cvjeticanin, Alan Gregov, Arijan Komazec, Toni Kukoc, Aramis Naglic, Velimir Perasovic, Drazen Petrovic, Dino Radja, Zan Tabak, Stojko Vrankovic

Bronze
Lithuania Romanas Brazdauskis, Valdemaras Chomicius, Darius Dimavicius, Gintaras Einikis, Sergei Jovaisa, Arturas Karnisovas, Gintaras Krapikas, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Sarunas Marciulionis, Alvydas Pazdrazdis, Arvydas Sabonis, Arunas Visockas

1996
Gold
United States Charles Barkley, Grant Hill, Anfernee Hardaway, David Robinson, Scottie Pippen, Mitch Richmond, Reggie Miller, Karl Malone, John Stockton, Shaquille O’Neal, Gary Payton, Hakeem Olajuwon

Silver
Yugoslavia Dejan Bodiroga, Predrag Danilovic, Sasha Obradovic, Nikola Loncar, Zarko Paspalj, Miroslav Beric, Aleksandar Djordjevic, Zeljko Rebraca, Vlade Divac, Dejan Tomasevic, Milenko Topic, Zoran Savic

Bronze
Lithuania Rimas Kurtinaitis, Andrius Jurkunas, Arvydas Sabonis, Gintaras Einikis, Saulius Stombergas, Arturas Karnisovas, Eurelijus Zukauskas, Mindaugas Zukauskas, Rytis Vaisvila, Tomas Pacesas, Darius Lukminas, Sarunas Marciulionis

2000
Gold
United States Shareef Abdur-Rahim, Ray Allen, Vin Baker, Vince Carter, Kevin Garnett, Tim Hardaway, Allan Houston, Jason Kidd, Antonio McDyess, Alonzo Mourning, Gary Payton, Steve Smith

Silver
France Jim Bilba, Yann Bonato, Makan Dioumassi, Laurent Foirest, Thierry Gadou, Cyril Julian, Henry Palmer, Antoine Rigaudeau, Stéphane Risacher, Laurent Sciarra, Moustapha Sonko, Frédéric Weis

Bronze
Lithuania Dainius Adomaitis, Gintaras Einikis, Audrius Giedraitis, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Kestutis Marciulionis, Darius Maskoliunas, Tomas Masiulis, Ramunas Siskauskas, Darius Songaila, Saulius Stombergas, Mindaugas Timinskas, Eurelijus Zukauskas

2004
GoldArgentina

SilverItaly

BronzeUnited States
Carmelo Anthony, Carlos Boozer,Tim Duncan, Allen Iverson, Lebron James, Richard Jefferson, Stephon Marbury, Shawn Marion, Lamar Odom, Emeka Okafor, Amare Stoudemire, Dwayne Wade

2008United States
Gold
Carmelto Anthony,Carlos Boozer, Chris Bosh, Kobe Bryant, Dwight Howard, Lebron James, Jason Kidd, Chris Paul, Tayshaun Prince, Michael Redd, Dwayne Wade, Deron Williams,

SilverSpain

BronzeArgentina

2016United States
Gold
Carmelo Anthony, Kobe Bryant, Tyson Chandler, Anthony Davis, Kevin Durant, James Hardin, Andre Iguodala, Lebron James, Kevin Love, Chris Paul, Russell Westbrook, Deron Williams

SilverSpain

BronzeRussia

2012United States
Gold
Carmelo Anthony, Harrison Barnes, Jimmy Butler, DeMarcus Cousins, DeMar Derozen, Kevin Durant, Paul George, Draymond Green, Kyrie Irving, DeAndre Jordan, Kyle Lowry, Klay Thompson,

SilverSerbia
Stefan Bircevic, Bogdan Bogdanovic, Nikola Jokic, Stefan Jokic, Nikola Kalinic, Stefan Markovic, Milan Macvan, Nemanja Nedovic, Miroslav Radulijca, Marko Simonovic, Milos Teodosic, Vladimir Stimac

BronzeSpain

* The United States never accpeted their silver medals. the Russians were given three chances to score on the final play of the game, and the USA felt as if they were cheated.
** The United States boycotted the 1980 summer games in Moscow to protest the Soviet Unions invasion of Afghanistan
*** The Soviet Union and its allied communist states boycotted the 1984 summer games in Los Angeles, in protest of the US boycott in 1980.
Soviet Union was a communsit country in current Russia, it also included other countries such as Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Eastonia, Georgia(the country not the state), Kazakhstan, Krgyzstan, Latvia, Lituania, Moldovia, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and new states such as Chechneia, and at points included areas such as East Germany, Afghanistan, Poland, and other smaller countries in Eastern Europe. it broke up in 1991.
Yugoslavia was another communist country unaffliated with the Soviet Union, it is located in the Balkins, and was made up of modern day Serbia & Montenegro, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovnina, Macedonia, Slovenia, and the autonomous states of Kosovo, and Voivodina. it broke up in 1992.