Tri-Cities BlackHawks 46-51


Milwaukee Hawks 51-55

St Louis Hawks 55-61

St Louis/Atlanta Hawks 61-70

Atlanta Hawks 70-73

73-95

95-2015

2015-Present

ATLANTA HAWKS HISTORY

Player info
Award Winners
Coaches
Numbers
Team info
Draft picks
Photos
Playoffs
Standings

Stats

Quick facts:

Founded:                          1946(Buffalo Bison)              
Arena:                            Phillips Arena
Also Known As:                    Buffalo Bisons
                                  Tri-Cities Blackhawks
                                  Milwaukee Hawks
                                  St. Louis Hawks
Division titles:                  11
Western Division titles:          8 (48,57,58,59,60,61,68,70) 
Central Division Titles:          3(80,87,94)
Southwest Division Titles:        1 (15)
Western Division Chamipionships:  4 (57,58,60,61) 
Eastern Conferance Championships: none 
NBA Title:                        1(1957-58) St. Louis


How the Hawks got their name:
Originally the Hawks were the Tri-Cities Blackhawks, a team that was founded in the Midwest. Tri-Cities is located in the Midwest, in lands which once belonged to the Kickapoo, Sauk, and Fox Native American tribes. The three tribes fought a long war against the United Stated called the Blackhawk war after their chief Blackhawk.
When the Hawks moved to Milwaukee the name was shortened to just Hawks. The name Hawks was previously used by the Waterloo Hawks of the NBL and NBA but the two franchises are not related.


Fort Wayne @ Milwaukee 1956


Bob Wilson while with the Milwaukee Hawks in 51-52

Ed MaCauley

Leo Ferris: The man who saved the NBA

The early days of basketball often seen slow fan-unfriendly low scoring matches that often left spectators bored. Games often only got into the 40s and many of the best players averaged less than 15 points a game. Many early basketball games looked more like a glorified version of the childrens game of keep-away than an action packed professional sport. This style of play culminated in a game between Minneapolis and Fort Wayne, where the Pistons of Fort Wayne held the ball most of the second half nursing a 1 point lead over the Lakers. The Pistons would win 19-18 in the lowest scoring game in NBA history. Prior to that the fewest points ever score 33 points, just 4 fewer than both teams scored, and that game was one the opening night of the NBA, or BAA as it was called back then.

This place pace bored fans, many of whom where promised an action packed fun experience and attendance and interest in the new league had begun to dip. The NBA needed a solution and needed it fast. The solution was an ingenious one and one that would revolutionize the game as we know it. A simple clock, with just 24 seconds on it would forever change the game.

The clock was the brain child of Syracuse Nationals general manager Leo Ferris, a man that the NBA has long forgotten in one of the biggest travesties in the games history. Ferris, is as important to the early days of the NBA as anyone and one could argue that without Ferris there would be no NBA today; and there definitely would be no Atlanta Hawks, or Philadelphia 76ers. The NBA would look much different today without Ferris's input all those years ago.

Complete Article

Hawks-Bulls scoreathon game

NBA history is often seen as something that happened many years ago, and we often overlook events that are happening right before our eyes and miss new history. This is likely something that happened when the Hawks and Bulls went into an epic four over-time scoring thrill-fest.

Both the Hawks and Bulls are having abysmal seasons, but both are loaded with young talent and that was on display this Friday night in March of 2019. Both teams are still unsure of exactly what it is that they have on their rosters so letting their young guns go and play is not only good for the development of the franchise, but its good for the fans as well.

The Bulls beat the Hawks 168-161 in the fourth highest scoring game in NBA history, and the highest scoring game of the 21st century

Complete Article


Joe Caldwell vs the San Diego Rockets.

 
  • THe Teams: Hawks
    Jason Collier
    Pete Maravich
    Hawks History