Rendering of what original logo looked like. Original logo was DOW logo with Flint in black letters above.

>NBA History > NBL History >

Flint Midland Dow A.C's

Founded:   1942
Folded:    1948
Location:  Flint, MI
           Midland, MI
Also Known As:  Dow Chemicals
Arena:     Midland High School Gym. (Midland)
           Industrial Mutual Association Auditorium (Flint)
Built in:  1937 (Midland)
           1929 (Flint)
Capacity:  6,000 in Flint
Titles:    0




1945-46 team

Roster


Player Pos. Birth Date Height Weight Colle Wallace Borrevik C-F November 14, 1921 6'7" 205 Oregon Robert Calihan F August 2, 1918 6'3" 200 Detroit Keith Carey G March 5, 1920 6'3" 190 Alma Frank Carswell G November 6, 1919 6'0" 185 Rice Richard Furey F-G March 8, 1925 6'3" 195 St. Thomas Harold Gensichen G January 2, 1921 5'11" 170 Western Michigan Jim Gibbs C-F 6'5" 195 Central Missouri State John Gibbs G 6'6" 190 Central Missouri State Paul Herman G 6'1" 175 Tennessee John Janisch F-G March 15, 1920 6'3" 200 Valparaiso Charles Joachim G-F July 21, 1920 6'2" 184 Mount Union Harold Korovin C-G 6'5" 205 CCNY Stan Patrick F-G May 5, 1922 6'2" 185 Illinois Raymond Patterson F January 15, 1922 6'2" 195 Wisconsin Fred Rehm G 6'3" 195 Wisconsin William Sattler C August 9, 1916 6'8" 197 Ohio State

Ray Patterson:
Patterson would play only limitedly in the NBL but would go on to be one of the NBA's best executives in the 1980s. He was responsible for the Houston Rockets drafting both Ralph Sampson and Hakeem Olajuwon.

Smallest of the small markets:
Midland may hold the title of the smallest of all small markets. When the Dow A.C.'s played there, the city was home to less than 10,000 people. If this is true, it would be the smallest city to host a team in a league that would join any of the big four American sports(NBA, NHL, NFL, MLB). By comparison, the city of Green Bay, WI, which is home to the NFL's Green Bay Packers, the smallest market in sports, had 31,000 people at the time of the Packers inception. The smallest NBA market to ever get a new team, Salt Lake City, had 160,000 when the Jazz moved there in 1979.
Industrial Mutual Association Auditorium where the team played while in Flint.
Story on the arena's history.

Season Team League W L % Post Season Notes
1942-43 Midland Dow Chemicals INDEP ? ? ? ? ?
1943-44 Midland Dow Chemicals INDEP ? ? ? ? ?
1944-45 Midland Dows INDEP ? ? ? ? 1-1 in WBT
1945-46 Midland Dows INDEP ? ? ? ? 1-1 in WBT
1946-47 Midland Dow A.C's INDEP ? ? ? ? 1-1 in WBT
1947-48 Flint/Midland Dows A.C's NBL 8 52 .133 noneDisbanded. Played half season in Flint half in Midland.


Keith Carey


Dan Wagner on the cover of a program


Dan Shack