- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


1983 NBA Draft
--------------
1st Round
---------

 1. Ralph Sampson       Virginia                Houston
 2. Steve Stipanovich   Missouri                Indiana
 3. Rodney McCray       Louisville              Houston
 4. Byron Scott         Arizona State           San Diego
 5. Sidney Green        UNLV                    Chicago
 6. Russell Cross       Purdue                  Golden State
 7. Thurl Bailey        North Carolina State    Utah
 8. Antoine Carr        Wichita State           Detroit
 9. Dale Ellis          Tennessee               Dallas
10. Jeff Malone         Mississipi State        Washington
11. Derek Harper        Illinois                Dallas
12. Darrell Walker      Arkansas                New York
13. Ennis Whatley       Alabama                 Kansas City
14. Clyde Drexler       Houston                 Portland
15. Howard Carter       Louisiana State         Denver
16. Jon Sundvold        Missouri                Seattle
17. Leo Rautins         Syracuse                Philadelphia
18. Randy Breuer        Minnesota               Milwaukee
19. John Paxson         Notre Dame              San Antonio
20. Roy Hinson          Rutgers                 Cleveland
21. Greg Kite           Brigham Young           Boston
22. Randy Wittman       Indiana                 Washington
23. Mitchell Wiggins    Florida State           Indiana
24. Stewart Granger     Villanova               Cleveland

2nd Round
---------

25. Sidney Lowe         North Carolina State    Chicago
26. Leroy Combs         Oklahoma State          Indiana
27. John Garris         Boston College          Cleveland
28. Rod Foster          UCLA                    Phoenix
29. Larry Micheaux      Houston                 Chicago
30. Mark West           Old Dominion            Dallas
31. Glenn Rivers        Marquette               Atlanta
32. Michael Britt       District of Columbia    Washington
33. Dirk Minniefield    Kentucky                Dallas
34. Guy Williams        Washington State        Washington
35. Darrell Lockhart    Auburn                  San Antonio
36. Scooter McCray      Louisville              Seattle
37. David Russell       St. John's              Denver
38. Chris McNealy       San Jose State          Kansas City
39. Granville Waiters   Ohio State              Portland
40. Jim Thomas          Indiana                 Indiana
41. Ted Kitchel         Indiana                 Milwaukee
42. Mike Davis          Alabama                 Milwaukee
43. Pace Mannion        Utah                    Golden State
44. Horace Owens        Rhode Island            New Jersey
45. Paul Williams       Arizona State           Phoenix
46. Kevin Williams      St. John's              San Antonio
47. Ken Lyons           North Texas State       Philadelphia

3rd Round
---------

48. Craig Ehlo          Washington State        Houston
49. Greg Jones          West Virginia           Indiana
50. Paul Thompson       Tulane                  Cleveland
51. Derek Whittenburg   North Carolina State    Phoenix
52. Winfred King        East Tennessee          Boston
53. Michael Holton      UCLA                    Golden State
54. Bobby Hansen        Iowa                    Utah
55. Erich Santifer      Syracuse                Detroit
56. Larry Anderson      UNLV                    Cleveland
57. Darren Daye         UCLA                    Washington
58. John Pinone         Villanova               Atlanta
59. Bruce Kuczenski     Connecticut             New Jersey
60. Steve Harriel       Washington State        Kansas City
61. David Little        Oklahoma                Denver
62. Tom Piotrowski      LaSalle                 Portland
63. Frank Burnell       Stetson                 Seattle
64. Claude Riley        Texas A&M               Philadelphia
65. Billy Goodwin       St. John's              Milwaukee
66. Les Craft           Kansas State            Cleveland
67. Derrick Hord        Kentucky                Cleveland
68. Craig Robinson      Virginia                Boston
69. Orlando Phillips    Pepperdine              Los Angeles
70. Dan Ruland          James Madison           Philadelphia

4th Round
---------

71. Darrell Browder     Texas Christian         Houston
72. Terry Fair          Georgia                 Indiana
73. Dwight Jones        Cincinnati              Cleveland
74. Kalpatrick Wells    Mississippi State       Philadelphia
75. Ron Crevier         Boston College          Chicago
76. Doug Arnold         Texas Christian         Utah
77. Pete Thibeaux       St. Mary's (CA)         Golden State
78. Steve Bouchie       Indiana                 Detroit
79. Johnny Martin       Northwestern Louisiana  Dallas
80. Dan Gay             Southwestern Louisiana  Washington
81. Harry Kelly         Texas Southern          Atlanta
82. Mark Jones          St. Bonaventure         New York
83. York Gross          UC Santa Barbara        Denver
84. Mike Jackson        Wyoming                 Kansas City
85. Tim Dunham          Chaminade               Portland
86. Pete DeBisschop     Fairfield               Seattle
87. Barney Mines        Bradley                 New Jersey
88. Mark Nickens        American                Milwaukee
89. Sam Mosley          Nevada-Reno             Phoenix
90. Brant Weidner       William & Mary          San Antonio
91. Terry Lewis         Mississippi State       Los Angeles
92. Carlos Clark        Mississippi             Boston
93. Craig Robinson      Princeton               Philadelphia

5th Round
---------

94. Chuck Barnett       Oklahoma                Houston
95. Roger Stieg         Mississippi             Indiana
96. Chris Logan         Holy Cross              Cleveland
97. Manute Bol          Sudan                   San Diego
98. Tim Andree          Notre Dame              Chicago
99. Greg Hines          Hampton Institute       Golden State
100. Matt Clark         Oklahoma State          Utah
101. Ken Austin         Rice                    Detroit
102. Jim Lampley        Arkansas-Little Rock    Dallas
103. Robin Dixon        New Hampshire           Washington
104. Charles Jones      Oklahoma                Atlanta
105. Troy Lee Mikell    East Tennessee State    New York
106. Lorenza Andrews    Oklahoma State          Kansas City
107. James Braddock     North Carolina          Denver
108. Gary Monroe        Wright State            Portland
109. Brad Watson        Washington              Seattle
110. Tyren Naulls       Texas A&M               New Jersey
111. Mark Petteway      New Orleans             Milwaukee
112. Jeff Pehl          Richmond                San Antonio
113. Rick Lamb          Illinois State          Phoenix
114. Bob Reitz          Stonehill               Boston
115. Danny Dixon        Alabama A&M             Los Angeles
116. Mike Milligan      Tennessee State         Philadelphia

6th Round
---------

117. Jim Stack          Northwestern            Houston
118. Cliff Pruitt       Alabama-Birmingham      Indiana
119. Mel McLaughlin     Central Michigan        Cleveland
120. Russell Todd       West Virginia           Milwaukee
121. Ernest Patterson   New Mexico State        Chicago
122. Fred Gilliam       Clemson                 Utah
123. Tom Heywood        Weber State             Golden State
124. Derek Perry        Michigan State          Detroit
125. Billy Allen        Nevada-Reno             Dallas
126. Donald Carroll     St. Augustine's         Washington
127. Tom Bethea         Richmond                Atlanta
128. Tony Simms         Boston University       New York
129. Glenn Green        Murray State            Denver
130. Alvis Rogers       Wake Forest             Kansas City
131. Derrick Pope       Montana                 Portland
132. Tony Wilson        Western Kentucky        Seattle
133. Oscar Taylor       New Orleans             New Jersey
134. Charles Hurt       Kentucky                Milwaukee
135. Edward Bona        Fordham                 Phoenix
136. Ricky Hooker       St. Mary's (TX)         San Antonio
137. Paul Atkins        Dallas Baptist          Boston
138. Mark Steele        Colorado State          Los Angeles
139. Sedale Threatt     West Virginia Tech      Philadelphia
                                         
7th Round
---------

140. Brian Kellerman    Idaho                   Houston
141. Tony Brown         Indiana                 Indiana
142. John Columbo       John Carroll            Cleveland
143. Dan Evans          Oregon State            San Diego
144. Jacque Hill        Southern Cal            Chicago
145. Peter Williams     Utah                    Golden State
146. Joe Kazanowski     Victoria (Canada)       Utah
147. Rob Gonzalez       Colorado                Detroit
148. Terrell Schlundt   Marquette               Dallas
149. Danny Womack       Winston-Salem           Washington
150. Lex Drum           Alabama-Birmingham      Atlanta
151. Desi Barmore       Fresno State            New York
152. Dane Suttle        Pepperdine              Kansas City
153. Maurice McDaniel   Catawba                 Denver
154. Paul Little        Penn                    Portland
155. Tony Gattis        Mercer                  Seattle
156. Keith Bennett      Sacred Heart            New Jersey
157. Anthony Hicks      Xavier (Ohio)           Milwaukee
158. Keith Williams     Panhandle State         San Antonio
159. Fred Brown         Virginia Commonwealth   Phoenix
160. Ron Jackson        Providence              Boston
161. Ricky Mixon        Cal State Fullerton     Los Angeles
162. Tony Bruin         Syracuse                Philadelphia

8th Round
---------

163. Jeff Bolding       Arkansas State          Houston
164. Ray McCallum       Ball State              Indiana
165. Larry Tucker       Lewis (Ill)             Cleveland
166. Mark Gannon        Iowa                    San Diego
167. Terry Bradley      Chicago State           Chicago
168. Michael McCombs    Santa Fe                Utah
169. Doug Harris        Central Washington      Golden State
170. George Wenzel      Augustana (IL)          Detroit
171. Bill Sadler        Pepperdine              Dallas
172. Bernard Perry      Howard                  Washington
173. George Thomas      Georgia Tech            Atlanta
174. Mike Lang          Penn State              New York
175. Cliff Tribus       Davidson                Denver
176. Preston Neumayr    Cal State Davis         Kansas City
177. Frank Smith        Arizona                 Portland
178. Ray Smith          Armstrong State         Seattle
179. Joe Myers          Duquesne                New Jersey
180. Brett Burkholder   DePaul                  Milwaukee
181. Mike Mulquin       Villanova               Phoenix
182. Norville Brown     Oklahoma Christian      San Antonio
183. Trent Johnson      Pittsburgh              Boston
     pass                                       Los Angeles
184. Gordon Austin      American                Philadelphia

9th Round
---------

185. James Campbell     Oklahoma City           Houston
186. Lynn Mitchem       Butler                  Indiana
187. Joe Brown          Georgia State           Cleveland
188. David Maxwell      Fordham                 San Diego
189. Ray Orange         Oklahoma Christian      Chicago
190. Greg Goorjian      Loyola Marymount        Golden State
191. Ron Webb           Oklahoma Christian      Utah
192. Marlow McClain     Eastern Michigan        Detroit
193. Sherrod Arnold     Chicago State           Dallas
194. Ricky Moreland     Maryland-Baltimore      Washington
195. Will Cotchery      Livingston State        Atlanta
196. Charles Jones      Marshall                New York
197. Bernard Hill       Panhandle State         Kansas City
198. Bobby Van Noy      Catawba                 Denver
199. Phil Hopson        Idaho                   Portland
200. Tony Washington    Hampton Institute       Seattle
201. Kevin Black        Rutgers                 New Jersey
202. Bill Varner        Notre Dame              Milwaukee
203. Gary Gaspard       St. Mary's (TX)         San Antonio
204. Joe Dykstra        Western Illinois        Phoenix
205. John Rice          Massachusetts-Boston    Boston
     pass                                       Los Angeles
206. Charles Fisher     James Madison           Philadelphia

10th Round
----------
     Darrell Johnson    San Jose State          Houston (*)
207. Mark Smed          Augustana (SD)          Indiana
208. Jon Hanley         Xavier (Ohio)           Cleveland
209. Keith Smith        San Diego State         San Diego
210. Tom Emma           Duke                    Chicago
211. Odell Mosteller    Auburn                  Utah
212. Michael Zeno       Long Beach State        Golden State
213. Ike Person         Michigan                Detroit
214. Clyde Corley       Florida International   Dallas
215. Isaiah Singletary  St. Louis               Washington
216. Ronnie Carr        Western Carolina        Atlanta
217. Bernard Randolph   DePaul                  New York
218. Cleveland McCrae   Catawba                 Denver
219. Aaron Haskins      Washington State        Kansas City
220. Russ Christianson  East Oregon State       Portland
221. David Binion       North Carolina Central  Seattle
222. Rich Simkus        Princeton               New Jersey
223. Bob Kelly          St. John's              Milwaukee
224. Bo Overton         Oklahoma                Phoenix
225. Lamar Heard        Georgia                 San Antonio
226. Andy Kupec         Bentley                 Boston
     pass                                       Los Angeles
     Norman Horwitz     Philadelphia Science    Philadelphia (*)

(*) - pick later declared ineligible

source: http://www.sportsstats.com/jazzyj/