- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  Dall   Mark Aguirre             DePaul
2  Det    Isiah Thomas             Indiana
3  NJ     Buck Williams            Maryland
4  Atl    Al Wood                  North Carolina
5  Sea    Danny Vranes             Utah
6  Chi    Orlando Woolridge        Notre Dame
7  KC     Steve Johnson            Oregon State
8  SD     Tom Chambers             Utah
9  Dall   Rolando Blackman         Kansas State
10 NJ     Albert King              Maryland
11 Wash   Frank Johnson            Wake Forest
12 Det    Kelly Tripucka           Notre Dame
13 Utah   Danny Schayes            Syracuse
14 Ind    Herb Williams            Ohio State
15 Port   Jeff Lamp                Virginia
16 Port   Darnell Valentine        Kansas
17 KC     Kevin Loder              Alabama State
18 NJ     Ray Tolbert              Indiana
19 LAL    Mike McGee               Michigan
20 Phoe   Larry Nance              Clemson
21 Mil    Alton Lister             Arizona State
22 Phil   Franklin Edwards         Cleveland State
23 Bos    Charles Bradley          Wyoming

Second Round
1  Dall   Jay Vincent              Michigan State
2  Bos    Tracy Jackson            Notre Dame
3  Port   Brian Jackson            Utah State
4  Utah   Howard Wood              Tennessee
5  SA     Gene Banks               Duke
6  KC     Eddie Johnson            Illinois
7  SA     Ed Rains                 South Alabama
8  Bos    Danny Ainge              Brigham Young
9  Chi    Mike Olliver             Lamar
10 GS     Sam Williams             Arizona State
11 Den    Kenneth Green            Pan American
12 Wash   Charles Davis            Vanderbilt
13 Ind    Ray Blume                Oregon State
14 Ind    Al Leslie                Bucknell
15 Atl    Clyde Bradshaw           DePaul
16 LAL    Harvey Knuckles          Toledo
17 NY     Greg Cook                Louisiana State
18 Wash   Claude Gregory           Wisconsin
19 LAL    Elvis Rolle              Florida State
20 Dall   Elston Turner            Mississippi
21 Wash   Steve Lingenfelter       South Dakota State
22 Hous   Ed Turner                Texas A&I
23 Phil   Vernon Smith             Texas A&M

Third Round
1  Dall   Art Housey               Kansas
2  Wash   Mike Ferrara             Colgate
3  NJ     David Burns              St. Louis
4  Port   Derek Holcomb            Illinois
5  LAL    Zam Fredrick             South Carolina
6  Atl    Rudy Macklin             Louisiana State
7  Sea    Mark Radford             Oregon State
8  SD     Jim Smith                Ohio State
9  Clev   Mickey Dillard           Florida State
10 GS     Carlton Neverson         Pittsburgh
11 NY     Frank Brickowski         Penn State
12 KC     Curtis Berry             Missouri
13 Clev   Russell Bowers           American
14 Ind    Purvis Miller            USC
15 Port   Petur Gudmundsson        Washington
16 Phoe   Sam Clancy               Pittsburgh
17 NY     Wayne McKoy              St. John's
18 SA     Tom Baker                Eastern Kentucky
19 LAL    Ron Cornelius            Pacific
20 Phoe   Craig Dykema             Long Beach State
21 Mil    Mark Smith               Illinois
22 Phil   Ernest Graham            Maryland
23 Bos    John Johnson             Michigan

Fourth Round
1  Dall   Eddie Moss               Syracuse
2  Det    John May                 South Alabama
3  NJ     Edmund Sherod            Virginia Commonwealth
4  Utah   George Torres            Bethany Nazarene
5  Clev   Ethan Martin             Louisiana State
6  Atl    Kevin Figaro             SW Louisiana
7  GS     Lewis Lloyd              Drake
8  SD     Lee Raker                Virginia
9  KC     Kenny Dennard            Duke
10 Wash   Ron Davis                Arizona
11 GS     Terry Adolph             West Texas State
12 Hous   Larry Spriggs            Howard
13 KC     B. B. Davis              Lamar
14 Ind    Rolando Frazier          Briarcliff
15 Chi    Oliver Lee               Marquette
16 Port   Peter Verhoeven          Fresno State
17 NY     Alex Bradley             Villanova
18 SA     Earl Belcher             St. Bonaventure
19 LAL    Kevin McKenna            Creighton
20 Det    Don Koonce               North Carolina-Charlotte
21 Mil    Kris Anderson            Florida State
22 Bos    Stanley Williams         La Salle
23 Phil   Rynn Wright              Texas A&M

Fifth Round
1  Dall   Pete Budko               North Carolina
2  Det    George DeVone            North Carolina-Charlotte
3  NJ     Joe Cooper               Colorado
4  Clev   Ken Page                 New Mexico
5  Utah   Mike Clark               Oregon
6  Atl    Steve Krafscisin         Iowa
7  Sea    Andra Griffin            Washington
8  SD     Dennis Isbell            Memphis State
9  Den    Willie Sims              Louisiana State
10 GS     Hank McDowell            Memphis State
11 Wash   Garry Witts              Holy Cross
12 KC     U. S. Reed               Arkansas
13 Hous   Hasan Houston            Bradley
14 Ind    George Peterson          Jersey City State
15 Port   Herb Andrew              South Alabama
16 Chi    Johnny Nash              Arizona State
17 NY     Jim Wright               Rhode Island
18 SA     Mike Rhodes              Vanderbilt
19 LAL    Craig Watts              North Carolina State
20 Phoe   Paul Heuerman            Michigan
21 Mil    Kelvin Troy              Rutgers
22 Phil   Steve Craig              Brigham Young
23 Bos    Glen Grunwald            Indiana

Sixth Round
1  Dall   Karl Bakowski            Utah
2  Det    Vince Brookins           Iowa
3  NJ     Kevin Lynam              La Salle
4  Utah   Kevin Sprewer            Loyola (IL)
5  Clev   Aaron Strayhorn          Hawaii
6  Atl    Darryl Warwick           Hampton Institute
7  Sea    Earl Banks               Auburn
8  SD     Mike Pepper              North Carolina
9  Den    Alonzo Weatherley        Denver
10 Wash   Robert Williams          Grambling
11 GS     Carter Scott             Ohio State
12 Hous   Fred Cowan               Kentucky
13 KC     Brian Walker             Purdue
14 Ind    Robert Fronk             Washington
15 Chi    Roger Burkman            Louisville
16 Port   Roshern Arnie            Texas-El Paso
17 NY     John Blair               Monmouth
18 SA     Norman Shavers           Jackson State
19 LAL    Kevin Singleton          California
20 Phoe   Pete Harris              Northeastern
21 Mil    Jo Jo Hunter             Colorado
22 Bos    Steve Waite              Iowa
23 Phil   Michael Thomas           North Park

Seventh Round
1Dall     Danny Davis              North Carolina-Wilmington
2  Det    Greg Nance               West Virginia
3  NJ     Rod Robertson            Northwestern
4  Clev   Andre Smith              Nebraska
5  Utah   Mike Robinson            Central Michigan
6  Atl    Kevin Vesey              Iona
7  Sea    Tom Sienkiewicz          Villanova
8  SD     Randy Johnson            Southern Colorado
9  Den    Greg Manning             Maryland
10 GS     Robby Dosty              Arizona
11 Wash   Randy Martel             Houston Baptist
12 KC     Clinton Wheeler          William Paterson
13 Hous   Joe Faine                Bowling Green
14 Ind    Larry McKinney           Boise State
15 Port   Julius Wayne             Texas-El Paso
16 Chi    Scott Williams           South Alabama
17 NY     Terry Cramer             Ripon
18 SA     Mark Minderman           Northern Michigan
19 LAL    Larry Petty              Wisconsin
20 Phoe   David Williams           Southern
21 Mil    Lewis Latimore           Virginia
22 Phil   John Crawford            Kansas
23 Bos    Tom Seaman               Holy Cross

Eighth Round
1  Dall   David Kennedy            Cincinnati
2  Det    Joe Schoen               St. Francis (PA)
3  NJ     Ken Webb                 Fairleigh Dickinson
4  Utah   Bob Cattage              Auburn
5  Clev   Glen Marcus              Alabama-Birmingham
6  Atl    Gilbert Salinas          Notre Dame
7  SD     Todd Haynes              Davidson
8  Den    Curtis Redding           St. John's
9  Wash   Mike Howard              Wofford
10 GS     Yasutaka Okayama         None (Japan)
11 Hous   Stanley Brewer           Western Georgia
12 KC     Randy Smithson           Wichita State
13 Ind    Len Hatzenbeller         Drexel
14 Chi    Ben Mitchell             Alabama-Huntsville
15 Port   John Smith               St. Joseph's
16 NY     Brian O'Connor           Thomas More (KY)
17 SA     Bob Bartholomew          San Diego
18 LAL    Jay Triano               Simon Fraser (Canada)
19 Phoe   Steve Risley             Indiana
20 Mil    Mike Brkovich            Michigan State
21 Bos    George Morrow            Creighton
22 Phil   Frank Gilroy             St. John's

Ninth Round
1  Dall   John Hollinden           Indiana State-Evansville
2  Det    Eddie Baker              Alcorn State
3  NJ     Rudy Williams            Providence
4  Clev   Paul Roba                Cleveland State
5  Utah   Ken Ollie                Wyoming
6  Atl    Howard Thompkins         Wagner
7  SD     Art Jones                North Carolina State
8  Den    Andrew Burton            Austin Peay
9  GS     Doug Murrey              San Jose State
10 Wash   Eddie Brown              Valdosta State
11 KC     Mike Perry               Richmond
12 Ind    Scott Whitley            William & Mary
13 Port   Sid Williams             San Jose State
14 Chi    Terry Martin             Lambuth (TN)
15 NY     Marty Headd              Syracuse
16 SA     Leonel Marquetti         Hampton Institute
17 Phoe   Brian Johnson            Colorado
18 Mil    Chip Rucker              Northeastern
19 Phil   Ron Wister               Temple
20 Bos    Greg McCray              Virginia Commonwealth

Tenth Round
1  Dall   Scott Bolanko            Northern State College
2  Det    Melvin Maxwell           Western Michigan
3  NJ     Vic Sison                UCLA
4  Utah   Joe Merten               Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5  Clev   Greg Boone               Augsburg
6  Atl    Mike Frazier             Georgetown
7  SD     Tony Gwynn               San Diego State
8  Den    Derrick Rowland          Potsdam State
9  Wash   Ralton Way               Houston Baptist
10 GS     Barry Brooks             USC
12 KC     Mark Wilson              Fort Hays State
13 Ind    Rodney Benson            Wright State
14 Chi    Kenny Easley             UCLA
15 Port   Steve Cochran            Lewis & Clark
16 NY     Kevin Rogers             St. Peter's
17 SA     Alvin Brooks             Lamar
19 Phoe   Felton Sealey            Oregon
20 Mil    Artie Green              Marquette
21 Bos    Ken Matthews             North Carolina State
22 Phil   Pete Mullenberg          Delaware