- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board


First Round
1  Phil   Doug Collins             Illinois State
2  Clev   Jim Brewer               Minnesota
3  Buff   Ernie DiGregorio         Providence
4  Sea    Mike Green               Louisiana Tech
5  LAL    Kermit Washington        American
6  Hous   Ed Ratleff               Long Beach State
7  KC-O   Ron Behagen              MInnesota
8  Phoe   Mike Bantom              St. Joseph's
9  Atl    Dwight Jones             Houston
10 Atl    John Brown               Missouri
11 GS     Kevin Joyce              South Carolina
12 Chi    Kevin Kunnert            Iowa
13 Cap    Nick Weatherspoon        Illinois
14 NY     Mel Davis                St. John's
15 Port   Barry Parkhill           Virginia
16 Mil    Swen Nater               UCLA
17 Bos    Steve Downing            Indiana
18 Phil   Raymond Lewis            Cal State-Los Angeles

Second Round
1  Cap    Louis Nelson             Washington
2  KC-O   Mike D'Antoni            Marshall
3  Phil   Allan Bristow            Virginia Tech
4  Phil   George McGinnis          Indiana
5  LAL    Bill Schaeffer           St. John's
6  Chi    Kevin Stacom             Providence
7  KC-O   Larry McNeill            Marquette
8  Clev   Allan Hornyak            Ohio State
9  Atl    Tom Ingelsby             Villanova
10 NY     Pat McFarland            St. Joseph's
11 GS     Derrek Dickey            Cincinnati
12 Chi    Wendell Hudson           Alabama
13 LAL    Jim Chones               Marquette
14 Phil   Caldwell Jones           Albany State (GA)
15 Phoe   Gary Melchionni          Duke
16 LAL    John Perry               Pan American
17 Bos    Phil Hankinson           Penn

Third Round
1  Atl    Ted Manakas              Princeton
2  Port   Jim O'Brien              Maryland
3  Buff   Ken Charles              Fordham
4  Chi    Martin Terry             Arkansas
5  Clev   Ozzie Edwards            Oklahoma City
6  Clev   James Lister             Sam Houston State
7  Phoe   Joe Reaves               Bethel (TN)
8  Phoe   Steve Mitchell           Kansas State
9  Det    Dwight Lamar             SW Louisiana
10 Atl    Leonard Gray             Long Beach State
11 GS     Jim Retseck              Auburn
12 Chi    Steve Newsome            Houston
13 Cap    Tom Kozelko              Toledo
14 NY     Allie McGuire            Marquette
15 Det    Larry Kenon              Memphis State
16 Hous   E. C. Coleman            Houston Baptist
17 Bos    Martinez Denmon          Iowa State

Fourth Round
1  Phil   Darrel Minniefield       New Mexico
2  Buff   Doug Little              Oregon
3  Port   William Averitt          Pepperdine
4  Sea    June Harris              North Carolina A&T
5  Clev   Luke Witte               Ohio State
6  Hous   Lee Colburn              South Dakota State
7  Mil    Clyde Turner             Minnesota
8  Phoe   Ron Robinson             Memphis State
9  Det    Ken Brady                Michigan
10 Atl    James Brown              Harvard
11 GS     Ron King                 Florida State
12 Chi    Mark Sibley              Northwestern
13 Cap    Aaron Stewart            Richmond
14 NY     George Karl              North Carolina
15 Mil    Harry Rogers             St. Louis
16 LAL    Larry Finch              Memphis State
17 Bos    Richie Fuqua             Oral Roberts

Fifth Round
1  Phil   Reggie Royals            Florida State
2  Port   Fran Costello            Providence
3  Buff   Randy Knoll              Marshall
4  Sea    Chuck Iverson            South Dakota
5  Clev   John Coughran            California
6  Hous   Gary Rhoades             Colorado State
7  KC-O   M.L. Carr                Guilford
8  Phoe   Clinton Harris           Iowa State
9  Det    Henry Wilmore            Michigan
10 Atl    Dave Winfield            Minnesota
11 GS     Nate Stephens            Long Beach State
12 Chi    Ray Simpson              Furman
13 Cap    Danny Traylor            South Carolina
14 NY     Dennis Bell              Drake
15 LAL    Kresimir Cosic           Brigham Young
16 Mil    Larry Jackson            Northern Illinois
17 Bos    Byron Jones              San Francisco

Sixth Round
1  Phil   Sterling Wright          Lincoln
2  Buff   Mike Macaluso            Canisius
3  Port   Neal Jurgensen           Oregon State
4  Sea    Bill McCoy               Northern Iowa
5  Clev   Willie Calvert           Abilene Christian
6  Hous   Tom Peck                 Eau Claire
7  KC-O   Mike Quick               San Francisco
8  Phoe   Gene Doyle               Holy Cross
9  Det    Dennis Johnson           Ferris State
10 Atl    John Williamson          New Mexico State
11 GS     Bob Lauriski             Utah State
12 Chi    John Neumann             Mississippi
13 Cap    Mike Allocco             Stonehill
14 NY     Lawrence Lilly           Alabama State
15 Mil    James Floyd              Shaw
16 LAL    David Brent              Jacksonville
17 Bos    Joe Cafferky             North Carolina State

Seventh Round
1  Phil   James Greene             Kentucky Wesleyan
2  Port   Larry Hollyfield         UCLA
3  Buff   Tim Bassett              Georgia
4  Sea    Jim Andrews              Kentucky
5  Clev   Larry Farmer             UCLA
6  Hous   Fred DeVaughn            Westmont
7  KC-O   Mike Jeffries            Missouri
8  Phoe   Jerry Bisbano            SW Louisiana
9  Det    Fred Smiley              Northwood Michigan
10 Atl    Pete Harris              Stephen F. Austin
11 GS     Steve Smith              Loyola (CA)
12 Chi    Billy Harris             Northern Illinois
13 Cap    Rod Hogue                Georgia
14 NY     Mike Moore               Manhattan
15 LAL    Nate Hawthorne           Southern Illinois
16 Mil    Eddie Childress          Austin Peay
17 Bos    Mike Stewart             Santa Clara

Eighth Round
1  Phil   Dave Langston            Drake
2  Buff   Carl Jackson             St. Bonaventure
3  Port   Lendell Resson           Eastern Michigan
4  Sea    Wardell Jeffries         Oklahoma Baptist
5  Clev   John Ritter              Indiana
6  Hous   John Thomas              Missouri Southern
7  KC-O   Mike Williams            Kentucky Wesleyan
8  Phoe   Jim Owens                Arizona State
9  Det    Ben Kelso                Central Michigan
10 Atl    Tim Dominey              Valdosta State
11 GS     Jeff Dawson              Illinois
12 Chi    J. G. Brosterhos         Texas
13 Cap    Mark Jellison            Northeastern
14 NY     Steve Rowell             Rhode Island
15 Mil    Walt McGrary             Tennessee-Chattanooga
16 LAL    Roy McPipe               Eastern Montana
17 Bos    Robert White             Sam Houston State

Ninth Round
1  Phil   Harvey Catchings         Hardin-Simmons
2  Port   Mike Contreras           Arizona State
3  Buff   Bob Fullerton            Xavier (OH)
4  Sea    Greg Williams            Seattle
5  Clev   Les Taylor               Murray State
6  KC-O   James Brown              Dartmouth
7  Phoe   Sandy Smith              Winston-Salem
8  Det    Bill Kelgore             Michigan State
9  GS     Everett Fopma            Idaho State
10 Chi    Rubin Montanez           Duquesne
11 Cap    Mike Boylan              Assumption
12 NY     Joe Wise                 Bridgewater State
13 Mil    Bob Bocca                Quinnipiac
14 Bos    Corky Taylor             Minnesota

Tenth Round
1  Phil   Abe Steward              Jacksonville
2  Buff   Nick Connor              Illinois
3  Port   Sam Whitehead            Oregon State
4  Sea    Bob Bodell               Maryland
5  Clev   Dean Martin              Baldwin-Wallace
6  KC-O   Ernie Kusyner            Kansas State
7  Phoe   Claude White             Elmhurst
8  Det    Bob Solomon              Wayne State
9  GS     Fred Lavoroni            Santa Clara
10 Chi    Russ Hunt                Furman
11 Cap    Dick Kelly               Bay College
12 NY     Ed Fields                C. W. Post
13 Mil    Ron Battle               Sam Houston State
14 Bos    Steve Turner             Vanderbilt

Eleventh Round
1  Phil   Rod Freeman              Vanderbilt
2  Port   Ed Payne                 Wake Forest
3  Buff   Mike Lee                 Syracuse
4  Clev   Floyd Lewis              Harvard
5  Phoe   Lynn Greer               Virginia State
6  Det    Len Paul                 Akron
7  Cap    Dale Adams               St. Mary's (MD)
8  NY     Charles Edge             LeMoyne-Owen
9  Bos    Ed Hastings              Villanova

Twelfth Round
1  Phil   Connie Warren            Xavier (OH)
2  Buff   Aaron Covington          Canisius
3  Port   Rick Holdt               North Carolina State
4  Clev   Chris McMurray           San Diego State
5  Phoe   Lyman Williamson         Samford
6  Det    Clarence Carlisle        Ferris State
7  Cap    Mike Battle              George Washington
8  Bos    Bruce Winkler            Santa Clara

Thirteenth Round
1  Phil   Jim Crawford             La Salle
2  Buff   Bob Vartanian            Buffalo
3  Clev   John Pennebacker         Hawaii
4  Phoe   Kalevi Sarkalahti        Brigham Young
5  Cap    Chester Davis            Morgan State
6  Bos    Scott Koelzer            Montana State

Fourteenth Round
1  Phil   Ernie Johnson            Michigan
2  Buff   Ron Gilliam              Brockport
3  Clev   Charles Mitchell         Eastern Kentucky
4  Cap    Howard White             Maryland
5  Bos    Rick Williams            Iowa

Fifteenth Round
1  Phil   Lionel Harris            Cincinnati
2  Buff   John Fraley              Georgia
3  Clev   Reese Stovall            Pan American
4  Cap    W. Shorty Simmons        St. Mary's (MD)
5  Bos    James Gilchrist          Florida Southern

Sixteenth Round
1  Phil   Larry Robinson           Tennessee
2  Buff   John Green               Oregon
3  Clev   Tom O'Connor             Iowa
4  Bos    Sam Barber               Bethune Cookman

Seventeenth Round
1  Phil   Tony Prince              St. John's
2  Buff   James Garvin             Boston U
3  Clev   Phil Elderkin            Boston U
4  Bos    Lamont King              Long Beach State

Eighteenth Round
1  Buff   Don Johnston             North Carolina
2  Bos    Peter Gavitt             Maine

Nineteenth Round
1  Buff   Ron Thornson             British Columbia
2  Bos    Tom Austin               Massachusetts

Twentieth Round
1  Buff   Phil Tollestrop          Brigham Young