- Press <> NBA Boards <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> HOME -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Message Board



1969 DRAFT
First Round
1  Mil    Lew Alcindor             UCLA
2  Phoe   Neal Walk                Florida
3  Sea    Lucius Allen             UCLA
4  Det    Terry Driscoll           Boston College
5  Chi    Larry Cannon             La Salle
6  SD     Bobby Smith              Tulsa
7  SF     Bob Portman              Creighton
8  Cin    Herm Gilliam             Purdue
9  Bos    Jo Jo White              Kansas
10 Atl    Butch Beard              Louisville
11 NY     John Warren              St. John's
12 LAL    Willie McCarter          Drake
13 Phil   Carlos Ogden             Santa Clara
14 Balt   Mike Davis               Virginia Union
15 LAL    Rick Roberson            Cincinnati

Second Round
1  Chi    Simmie Hill              West Texas State
2  Mil    Bob Greacen              Rutgers
3  Sea    Ron Taylor               USC
4  Det    Willie Norwood           Alcorn A&M
5  Chi    Kenny Spain              Houston
6  SD     Bernie Williams          La Salle
7  SF     Ed Siudet                Holy Cross
8  Chi    John Baum                Temple
9  Phoe   Gene Williams            Kansas State
10 Atl    Wally Anderzunas         Creighton
11 NY     Bill Bunting             North Carolina
12 LAL    Eldo Garrett             Southern Illinois
13 Phil   Willie Taylor            LeMoyne
14 Balt   Willie Scott             Alabama State

Third Round
1  Phoe   Floyd Kerr               Colorado State
2  Mil    Harley Swift             East Tennessee State
3  Sea    Leroy Winfield           North Texas State
4  Phoe   Lamar Green              Morehead State
5  Chi    Norm Van Lier            St. Francis (PA)
6  SD     Charles Bonaparte        Norfolk State
7  SF     Tom Hagan                Vanderbilt
8  Cin    Luther Rackley           Xavier (OH)
9  Bos    Julius Keye              Alcorn A&M
10 Phoe   Lloyd Kerr               Colorado State
11 NY     Ed Mast                  Temple
12 Cin    Luther Green             Long Island
13 Phil   Mike Grosso              Louisville
14 Balt   Fred Carter              Mount St. Mary's

Fourth Round
1  Phoe   Dennis Stewart           Michigan
2  Mil    Bob Dandridge            Norfolk State
3  Sea    Hal Booker               Cheyney State
4  Det    Ted Wierman              Washington State
5  Chi    Dave Nash                Kansas
6  SD     Johnny Allen             Bethune-Cookman
7  SF     Lee Lafayette            Michigan State
8  Cin    Ron Sanford              New Mexico
9  Bos    Steve Kuberski           Bradley
10 Atl    Billy Hann               Tennessee
11 NY     Elnardo Webster          St. Peter's
12 Atl    Don Griffin              Stanford
13 Phil   Dave Scholz              Illinois
14 Balt   Gene Ford                Western Michigan

Fifth Round
1  Phoe   Rich Jones               Memphis State
2  Mil    Ken Heitz                UCLA
3  Sea    Jerry King               Louisville
4  Det    Steve Mix                Toledo
5  Chi    Chris Ellis              Virginia Tech
6  SD     Charles Hentz            Arkansas A&M
7  SF     Willie Wise              Drake
8  Cin    Jake Ford                Maryland State
9  Bos    George Thompson          Marquette
10 Atl    Mike Mitchell            West Texas State
11 NY     Gene Littles             High Point
12 LAL    Wilbert Jones            Albany State
13 Phil   Joe Cromer               Temple
14 Balt   Willie Jackson           Morehead State

Sixth Round
1  Phoe   Dan Sadlier              Dayton
2  Mil    John Arthurs             Tulane
3  Sea    Ben McGilmer             Iowa
4  Det    Larry Jeffries           Trinity
5  Chi    George Tinsley           Kentucky Wesleyan
6  SD     Bob Tallent              George Washington
7  SF     Dan Obravak              Dayton
8  Cin    Mel Coleman              Stout State
9  Bos    Dolph Pulliam            Drake
10 Atl    Guy Mackner              South Dakota
11 NY     Dwight Durante           Catawba
12 LAL    Dick Grubar              North Carolina
13 Phil   John Jones               Villanova
14 Balt   Paul Loveday             California

Seventh Round
1  Phoe   Bill Sweet               UCLA
2  Mil    Bill Keller              Purdue
3  Sea    Greg Wittman             Western Carolina
4  Det    Steve Vandenberg         Duke
5  Chi    Frank Judge              Houston Tillotson
6  SD     Lynn Shackelford         UCLA
7  SF     Pat Foley                Pacific
8  Cin    L.C. Bowen               Bradley
9  Bos    Jim Johnson              Wisconsin
10 Atl    Bob Bundy                Vanderbilt
11 NY     Chris Thomforde          Princeton
12 LAL    Kari Liimbo              Brigham Young
13 Phil   Dave Hamilton            West Virginia State
14 Balt   Jeff Claypool            Grove City

Eighth Round
1  Phoe   Bob Edwards              Arizona State
2  Mil    John Schell              Wisconsin
3  Sea    Theartis Wallace         Central Washington
4  Det    Bob Arnzen               Notre Dame
5  Chi    Roger Moller             Westmar
6  SD     Bill DeHeer              Indiana
7  SF     Steve Rippe              Santa Barbara
8  Cin    Merton Bancroft          SW Missouri State
9  Bos    Bob Whitmore             Notre Dame
10 Atl    Bob Christian            Grambling
11 NY     Jim Healey               Rockhurst
12 LAL    Joe Smith                Oklahoma State
13 Phil   Jim Bowles               Trinity (TX)
14 Balt   Barry White              Hofstra

Ninth Round
1  Phoe   Steve Jennings           USC
2  Mil    Jim Satalin              St. Bonaventure
3  Sea    Vince Fritz              Oregon State
4  Det    George Reynolds          Houston
5  Chi    Sterling Burke           Northwestern
6  SD     Larry Cheatham           Tulsa
7  SF     Greg Reed                Sacramento State
8  Cin    James Hurley             Transylvania
9  Bos    Gordon Smith             Cincinnati
10 Atl    Pete Gayeska             Massachusetts
11 NY     Roger Walaszak           Columbia
12 LAL    Jim Smith                Northern Illinois
13 Phil   Larry Lewis              St. Francis (PA)
14 Balt   Gary Major               Duquesne

Tenth Round
1  Phoe   Rich Abrahamson          Oregon
2  Mil    Willie Brown             Middle Tennessee
3  Sea    Al Cueto                 Tulsa
4  Det    Bill English             Winston-Salem
5  Chi    Al Smith                 Bradley
6  SD     Lee Sims                 Ashland
7  SF     Dick Chapman             San Francisco State
8  Cin    Bill Bowes               Elon
9  Bos    Jim Picka                High Point
10 Atl    Dick Stewart             Rutgers
11 NY     Frank McLaughlin         Fordham
12 LAL    Phil Argento             Kentucky
13 Phil   Bill Justus              Tennessee
14 Balt   Frank Bartleson          Tennessee Tech

Eleventh Round
1  Phoe   Fred Lind                Duke
2  Mil    Bob Presley              California
3  Sea    Jim Connolly             Bowling Green
4  Det    Rusty Clark              North Carolina
5  Chi    Larry Bergh              Weber State
6  SD     Justus Thigpen           Weber State
7  SF     Rich Holmberg            St. Mary's
8  Cin    Jim Supple               Georgetown
9  Bos    Larry Frinston           Kenyon
10 Atl    Loran Bracci             San Fernando Valley State
11 NY     Marvin Lewis             Southampton
12 LAL    Ron Peret                Texas A&M
13 Phil   Bruce Sloan              Kansas
14 Balt   Gerald McKee             Ohio

Twelfth Round
1  Phoe   Bob Miller               Toledo
2  Mil    Jack Lutz                Carthage
3  Sea    John Smith               Puget Sound
4  Chi    Harry Hall               Wyoming
5  SD     Raul Duarte              South Dakota State
6  SF     Joe Callahan             San Francisco State
7  Cin    Mike Davis               Colorado State
8  Bos    Rod Forbes               Boston State
9  Atl    Dave Jones               LaVerne
10 NY     Bill O'Rourke            St. John Fisher
11 LAL    Jack Gillespie           Montana State
12 Phil   Roland Taylor            La Salle
13 Balt   Bob Washington           Tulsa

Thirteenth Round
1  Phoe   Andy White               Texas-El Paso
2  Mil    Lee Osgood               Northeastern
3  Sea    Bob Burrow               Seattle Pacific
4  Chi    Rick Kirkland            Norfolk State
5  SD     Joe McBride              Augusta
6  Cin    Ted Johnson              Baldwin Wallace
7  Bos    Billy Evans              Boston College
8  Atl    Dick Barton              Riverside
9  NY     James Wyatt              NW Louisiana
10 LAL    Mallory Chestnutt        Tuskegee
11 Balt   Bill Thompson            Shephard

Fourteenth Round
1  Phoe   Marv Schmitt             West Mexico
2  Mil    Laymon Stewart           Lakeland
3  Sea    Jerry Conley             Morehead State
4  Chi    Bill Boight              Southern Methodist
5  SD     Mike Heckman             California-Irvine
6  Atl    Mike Dahl                Oglethorpe
7  NY     Rich Travis              Oklahoma City
8  LAL    Mack Calvin              USC
9  Balt   Perry Johnson            Robert Morris JC

Fifteenth Round
1  Phoe   Bob Beamon               Texas-El Paso
2  Mil    Stan Wiodarszek          La Salle
3  Sea    Ernie Powell             USC
4  SD     Jerry Nickens            Tougaloo
5  Atl    Norm Carmichael          Virginia
6  Balt   Jodie Harrison           Illinois

Sixteenth Round
1  Phoe   Wayne Huckel             Davidson
2  Mil    Bill Voigt               Southern Methodist
3  Sea    Danny Cornett            Morehead State
4  SD     Dick Groves              San Jose State
5  Atl    Buddy Cornelius          Jacksonville (AL)
6  Balt   Phil Harris              Texas A&M

Seventeenth Round
1  Phoe   Howie Dickerman          Central Connecticut
2  Mil    Lynn Phillips            Southern Methodist
3  Sea    Steve Honeycutt          Kansas State
4  SD     Steve Howell             Ohio State
5  Atl    John Tolmie              Navy
6  Balt   Tom Haggart              Brandeis

Eighteenth Round
1  Phoe   Al Nuness                Minnesota
2  Mil    Ken Hall                 Westminster
3  SD     Joe Pridgen              North Carolina College
4  Atl    Cliff Parsons            Air Force
5  Balt   Chip Case                Virginia

Ninteenth Round
1  Phoe   Solomon Davis            Kentucky State
2  SD     Blaine Royer             Illinois State
3  Atl    Grady O'Malley           Manhattan
4  Balt   Brian Heaney             Acadia

Twentieth Round
1  Phoe   Jim Plump                Northern Arizona
2  Atl    Carl Rodwell             California-Riverside
3  Balt   Stan McKain              Southern